HOME / CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES / GREEN UNIT

GREEN UNIT

Green Unit Weekly Extracurricular Activities – 2017/2018 Term 1

Starting Sunday 1/10/2017 till Wednesday 6/12/2017

Senior

Club/activity

Day

Time

Teacher

Place

Age group

Cost

Puzzle-Mania

Sunday

2:45-3:45

Mr. Arnie

Room 17

Seniors

Free

Number Ninja

Sunday

2.45-3.45

Mrs. Zarrina

Room 2

GSO, GSF, GST, GJY

Free

CHOIR

Sunday

2:45-3:45

Mrs. Kasia

Music room

Seniors

(acceptance after passing the  audition)

Free

Tabletennis

Monday

2:45-3:45

Mr. Les  Mr.Oliver

Main school basement

Seniors

Free

Monday Clinic

Monday

2:45- 3:45

Mrs.Simi

Room 12

Students & parents

Free

Fashion Show

Tuesday

2:45-3:45

Ms. Dominique

Mrs. Laura

Room 4

Select students

5KD

Arabic – Book club and reading

Tusday

2:30-3:30

Mrs. Suhad

Room

15

Seniors

Free

Walking/Running Club & Outdoor Gym

Tuesday

2.45-3.45

Mr. Tolis

Mishref/

Salwa Park

Seniors

(limited places)

500 fils per session (transport)

Web Page Design

Tuesday

2:45-3:45

Mrs. Diana

ICT room

Seniors

Free

Robotics

Wednesday

2:45-3:45

Mr. Hamilton

Room 19

Seniors

Free

Swimming

Thursday

2.45-3.45

Stuart

Swimming pool

Lower seniors

Limited places

Free

Scouts with

main school

Thursday

2.30-3.30

Waleed

Main school

All except Infant

60 KD

For the year

Arabic GCSE

Thursday

2.45-3.45

Huda

Room 1

Seniors (GCSE only)

Free

SWS

Club

Day

Time

Teacher

Place

Age group

Cost

CHOIR

Sunday

2:45-3:45

Mrs. Kasia

Music Room

SWS (acceptance after passing the audition)

FREE

Homework club

Google Classroom

Monday

2:45-3:45

Mrs. Keiko

Room 13

SWS

Free

Tabletennis

Monday

2:45-3:45

Mr. Les

Mr.  Oliver

Main School basement

SWS

Free

Typing and Designing Google slides in Arabic

Wednesday

2:45- 3:45

Mrs. Seema

Room 7

SWS

Free

(Chromebook required)

Islamic Art

Wednesday

2:45-3:5

Mrs. Suhair

Room 1

SWS

Free

Walking/Running Club & Outdoor Gym

Tuesday

2:45-3:45

Mr. Tolis

Mishref/ Salwa Park

SWS

(limited places)

500 fils per session (transport)

Infant

Club

Day

Time

Teacher

Place

Age group

Cost

Out of the Box

Sunday

1:30 -2:30

Mrs. Rawiah

Room 9

Infant

5 KD

Experimenting with virtual realities

Sunday

1:30 -2:30

Ms. Melanie

Room 10

Infant

Free

(Chromebook required)

Construction & Model Making

Tuesday

1:30-2:30

Mrs. Homa

Room 9

Infants

3KD

Science experiments

Thursday

1.30 -2.30

Mrs. Nellie

Room 11

Infants

3 KD

Football club

TBC

1.30-2.30

Mr. Fadel

Outdoor

Infants

5KD for T-shirt

Junior

Club

Day

Time

Teacher

Place

Age group

Cost

GAME CLUB

Sunday

2.45- .45

Ms. Jem

Room 8

Junior

Free

Number Ninja

Sunday

2.45-3.45

Mrs. Zarrina

Room 2

GSO, GSF, GST, GJY

Free

CHOIR

Sunday

2:45-3:45

Mrs. Kasia

Music Room

JUNIOR (acceptance after passing the audition)

Free

Using technology  to improve Arabic  reading

Monday

2:45-3:45

Mr. Ahmed

Room 1

Juniors

Free

(MUST bring Chromebook)

Digital Learning (Support/

Homework)

Tuesday

2.45 – .45

Mrs. Shivika

Room 7